If an applicant is visiting India for medical reasons, a medical category visa may be issued.

Validity of visa and extension of visa

The Indian Mission issues medical Visas to India for the duration of the treatment or for a period of one year, whichever is less.

The visa can be extended to another year by the State Governments or FRROs upon producing a medical certificate by specialized hospitals in the country.

Further extensions can only be granted by the Ministry of Home Affairs only if the State Government/FRROs support the extension with relevant medical documents.

Visa to attendant/ family members

Attendants or family members of the Patient coming to India for medical treatment are entitled to obtain Miscellaneous Visa equivalent to the ‘M’ Visa. Such a visa is issued to spouse, children or blood relatives of the patient. However, not more than two attendants may be allowed at a time to obtain a miscellaneous visa. Such a visa is known as ‘MX visa’. It is mandatory that foreigners coming to India on ‘MX visa’ get themselves registered with the concerned FRROs/FROs within 14 days of arrival.

Conditions

  • The Indian Missions and Posts check every medical document placed abroad to ascertain the genuineness of the medical visa.
  • The applicant may also be required to produce satisfactory details to The Missions that medical advice is first sought in the country of residence or origin and has received the prescription to seek special treatment.
  • Medical visas to India are issued only for treatment in reputed/recognized specialized hospitals/ treatment centers in the country.
  • The following is a partial list of primary ailments for which The Mission issues visas-neuro-surgery; ophthalmic disorders; heart-related problems; renal disorders; organ transplantations; plastic surgery; joint replacement etc. However, if The mission is satisfied with the need for the foreign national to visit India, visas will be issued for other ailments as well. The applicant may be required to produce proof.
  • Medical visas to India are issued only for treatment in reputed/recognized specialized hospitals/ treatment centers in the country.

Registration

It is mandatory that foreigners coming to India on ‘M visa’ get themselves registered with the concerned FRROs/FROs within 14 days of arrival.

Leave a Message
Leave a Message